The FDA’s long-standing authority
[…] If manufacturers market or promote off-label uses,
they risk liability under 21
U.S.C. § 331(a), which prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for
introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco
product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”,
and under 21
U.S.C. § 333(a) the FDA may impose up to one year in prison and up $1,000
in fines per occurrence. Penalties may
be increased to up to three years and $10,000 in fines if there was “intent to
defraud or mislead” or if the manufacturer is a repeat offender.
Under 21
U.S.C § 352, a drug is “misbranded” if labeling “does not contain adequate
directions for use.” The FDA defines “adequate
directions for use” in 21
C.F.R. § 201.5 as “directions under which the lay[person] can use a drug
safely and for the purposes for which it is intended”. “Intended use” is defined as “the objective intent of
the persons legally responsible for the labeling of drugs”, which may be shown
by “oral or written statements” and “the circumstances that the article is. . .
. offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor
advertised.”