In 2011, the Illinois General Assembly amended the Department of Professional Regulation Law[2] (the “Act”) to add Section 2105-165 which states that:
[…] The Court affirmed the decision of the appellate court, which affirmed the circuit court’s judgment to dismiss the plaintiffs’ complaints against the Department for permanently revoking their licenses.[1]
In 2011, the Illinois General Assembly amended the Department of Professional Regulation Law[2] (the “Act”) to add Section 2105-165 which states that:
When a licensed health care worker . . . (1) has been convicted of a criminal act that requires registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act; (2) has been convicted of a criminal battery against any patient in the course of patient care or treatment, including any offense based on sexual conduct or sexual penetration; (3) has been convicted of a forcible felony;[3] or (4) is required as a part of a criminal sentence to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act, then . . . the license of the health care worker shall by operation of law be permanently revoked without a hearing.[4] [5]
The Act also addresses applicants for health care worker licenses by permanently barring any individual who has been convicted of the above-listed offenses from obtaining licensure as a health care worker.[6] Additionally, the Act requires prosecutors, such as State’s Attorneys, to report to the Department any health care worker who has been charged with any of the listed offenses, in order to ensure these health care workers “practice only with a chaperone during all patient encounters pending the outcome of the criminal proceedings.”[7]