NLLSA

Past Competitions

2014 Award Winners

2014 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

Champion — Chicago-Kent College of Law
Team of Paulina Lopez, Kelly O’Neill, and Hannah Tuber

Runner-up — Indiana University Mauer School of Law
Team of Roy Braatz, John Paul Coonrod, and Adam Doerr

Semi-Finalists — University of Mississippi School of Law & University of Washington School of Law

Best BriefIndiana University Mauer School of Law
Team of Roy Braatz, John Paul Coonrod, and Adam Doerr

Best Brief Runner-up — Fordham University School of Law
Team of Katie Gerlach and Clark Kosene

Best Oralist — Paulina Lopez, Chicago-Kent College of Law

Best Oralist Runner-up — Malinda Pileggi, Chicago-Kent College of Law


2014 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Paul J. Kelly, Jr.
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

Warren D. Wolfson
Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District


2013 Award Winners

2013 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

Champion — South Texas College of Law
Team of Joseph Bramanti, Joel Glover, and Erin Kee

Runner-up — University of Michigan Law School
Team of Stephanie Goldfarb, Kelly Fabian, and Austin Anderson

Best BriefUniversity of Michigan Law School
Team of Stephanie Goldfarb, Kelly Fabian, and Austin Anderson

Best Brief Runner-up — University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Team of Devin Black, Madison Simmons, and Lauren Noland

Best Oralist — Benjamin Ford, Southern Illinois University School of Law

Best Oralist Runner-up — Katherine Carlton, University of Michigan Law School


2013 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Sherry Hutt
Retired Judge, Arizona State Superior Court

Paul J. Kelly, Jr.
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division


2012 Award Winners

2012 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

Champion — Chicago Kent School of Law
Team of Richard Poskozim and Filip Zucek

Runner-up — South Texas College of Law
Team of Joe Bramanti, Joel Glover, and Adriana Lopez

Best BriefNew York Law School
Team of Sarah Garrod, Connie Gibilaro, and Mark Wheeler

Best Brief Runner-up — South Texas College of Law
Team of Brian Evans and Chris McKinney

Best Oralist [Tie]— Traci Cosby, Widener University School of Law & Brian Evans, South Texas College of Law


2012 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

Warren D. Wolfson
Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District

Diane P. Wood
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit


2011 Award Winners

2011 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

Champion — Chicago Kent School of Law
Team of Bryan Bienias, Stephen Gardner, and Caitlyn Jones

Runner-up — South Texas College of Law
Team of Jessica Kasischke, Chris McKinney, and Judith Westmoreland

The Best Brief— Chicago Kent School of Law
Team of Jessie McKenzie, Kelly Silver, and Britt Steinberg

Best Brief Runner-up — South Texas College of Law
Team of Jessica Kasischke, Chris McKinney, and Judith Westmoreland

Best Oralist — Jennifer Bloom, John Marshall Law School

Best Oralist Runner-up — Bryan Bienias, Chicago Kent School of Law


2011 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

David F. Hamilton Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

Warren D. Wolfson
Interim Dean, DePaul University College of Law; Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District


2010 Award Winners

2010 Competition Photo Gallery

Champion—Loyola University New Orleans
Team of Daniel Shanks, Geoff Sweeny, and David Vicknair

Runner-up—Widener University School of Law (Delaware campus)
Team of Angela W. Friend, Adrienne Robertson, and Nina Staggers

The Best Brief—Widener University School of Law

Best Oralist—Nina Staggers, Widener University School of Law

Honorable Mention Best Oralist—Alana McMains, Northwestern University School of Law


2010 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Richard D. Cudahy
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Warren D. Wolfson
Interim Dean, DePaul University College of Law; Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District