DePaul University College of Law > Alumni > Events > Law Alumni Awards

Law Alumni Awards

The DePaul University College of Law Alumni Awards program began in 1994 as an initiative of the Law Alumni Board. Today it honors outstanding DePaul University College of Law alumni in three categories: Distinguished Alumnus/a, Outstanding Service to the DePaul Community and Outstanding Young Alumnus/a.

2016 College of Law Alumni Awards

The College of Law is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2016 Law Alumni Awards:

Distinguished Alumna Award

The Honorable Ann B. Jorgensen ('80)                                                                                                   Appellate Judge, State of Illinois Appellate Court - Second District

Outstanding Service to the DePaul Community Award

George M. Pearce ('79)                                                                                                                                   Partner, Holland & Knight LLP

Outstanding Young Alumna Award

Carla I. Espinoza ('12)                                                                                                                                     Managing Attorney, Chicago Immigration Advocates, P.C.

Law Alumni Awards Luncheon

The 2016 College of Law Alumni Awards Luncheon will be held:

Thursday, April 21

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. 

Union League Club of Chicago - Crystal Room

65 W. Jackson Blvd.

Chicago

For more information and to register, please visit 2016 Alumni Awards Luncheon

Nominations

Nominations are closed for the 2016 Law Alumni Awards Dinner. To submit, please fill out the nomination form​.

The following awards will be presented at the 2016 Law Alumni Awards Luncheon to be held on Thursday, April 21 at the Union League Club of Chicago.

Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award

This is the highest distinction the College of Law can bestow. It honors alumni who have enhanced the prestige of DePaul University and the College of Law by virtue of their character, integrity and accomplishments throughout their personal and professional lives.

Outstanding Service to the DePaul Community

This award recognizes College of Law alumni who have demonstrated outstanding service to DePaul University - be it through volunteerism, philanthropy, mentoring or any other means. Recipients have contributed significant time, talent and effort to support the mission of DePaul University and the College of Law.

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

This award recognizes the accomplishments of College of Law alumni under the age of 40 or who have graduated from the College of Law within the past 10 years. Recipients have shown promise in their careers and demonstrate a commitment to the community both in their personal and professional lives.

Past Honorees

Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award

2004: David Danelski (1953) 
2005: Samuel K. Skinner (1966) 
2006: Irene Bahr (1977) 
2007: John W. Martin, Jr. (1961) 
2008-09: Marty Russo (1967) 
2010: Donald Mrozek (1973) 
2011: Hon. Edward M. Burke (1968) 
2012: Philip Flip Corboy, Jr. (1977) 
2013: Donald Schiller (1966) 
2014: Hon. William J. Bauer (1952)

Outstanding Service to the Profession Award

2004: Carla Michelotti (1975) 
2005: Robert Harris (1991) and Odas Nicholson (1947) 
2006: Chester Lizak (1963) 
2007: Hon. Bertina Lampkin (1974) 
2008-09: Hon. Michael P. Toomin (1967) 
2010: Anne Pramaggiore (1989) 
2011: Hon. Terrance W. Gainer (1980) 
2011: Hon. James Lyons (1971) 
2012: Sallie Smylie (1989) 
2013: Michele Jochner (1990) 
2013: Robert Steele (1977) 
2014: Margaret "Peggy" McCormick (1977)

Outstanding Service to DePaul University Award

2004: Jerome Johnson (1935) 
2005: Sheldon Davidson (1962) and John "Jack" Owens (1962) 
2006: Stephen B. Rudolph (1997) 
2007: Gregory Vogler (1984) 
2008-09: Kirk W. Dillard (1982) 
2010: Bernard Rinella (1961) 
2011: Francine S. Soliunas (1973) 
2012: Richard Dunsay (1964) 
2012: William Ryan (1975) 
2013: Norman Berger (1981) 
2014: Joseph Bisceglia (1973) 
2014: Virginia Martinez (1975)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna Award

2002: Karina Ayala-Bermejo (1998) 
2003: Brian Nash (1999) 
2004: Kevin Golden (1992) 
2005: John "Jack" Cummins (1992) 
2006: Dawn Gonzalez (1994) 
2007: Michael Bergmann (2002) 
2008-09: Claudia Valenzuela (2002) 
2010: Juan Carlos Linares (2002) 
2011: Amy Crout Ziegler (2002) 
2012: Paula Kim (2005) 
2013: Karyn Bass-Ehler (2005) 
2014: Dennis Kass (2006)

Outstanding Public Service Award

1995: Terence F. MacCarthy (1960), Hon. Aurelia M. Pucinski (1975) and John H. Stroger (1965) 
1997: Mayor Richard M. Daley (1968) 
1998: Hon. James C. Murray (1940) 
1999: Mary A. Dempsey (1982) 
2000: Hon. Adeline J. Geo-Karis (1942) 
2001: Rev. Thomas J. Paprocki (1981) 
2003: Edwin A. Burnette (1977) and Caroline Shoenberger (1977)

Outstanding Service to the Business Community Award

1994: Samuel K. Skinner (1966) 
1996: Patrick J. Agnew (1966) 
1997: John W. Martin, Jr. (1961) 
1998: Jack M. Greenberg (1968) 
1999: Albert M. Friedman (1974) 
2000: E. Stanley Enlund (1942) 
2001: Steven L. Good (1981) 
2002: Seymour Persky (2002) 
2003: Frank M. Clark (1976)

Outstanding Service to the Field of Public Interest Law Award

1994: Roslyn C. Lieb (1976) 
1996: M. Lee Witte (1974) 
1997: Edward I. Grossman (1981) 
1998: Katheryn M. Dutenhaver (1972) 
1999: Hon. Lawrence X. Pusateri (1953) 
2000: Susan R. Kaplan (1976) and Hon. Patricia Mendoza (1984) 
2001: Juan M. Mendez (1975) and Ruth Ann Schmitt (1974) 
2002: Marie Witkin Kargman (1936) 
2003: Dr. Benjamin L. Hooks (1948)

Outstanding Service to the Judiciary Award

1994: Hon. Sheila M. Murphy (1970) 
1995: Hon. Charles P. Kocoras (1969) 
1996: Hon. Richard L. Curry (1955) 
1997: Hon. David Cerda (1955) 
1998: Hon. Judith N. Cohen (1978) 
1999: Hon. William J. Bauer (1952) and Hon. William G. Clark (1946) 
2000: Hon. Michael A. Bilandic (1948) and Hon. Earl E. Strayhorn (1948) 
2001: Hon. Ian H. Levin (1966) 
2002: Hon. William J. Hibbler (1973) and Hon. Thomas J. Wynn (1942) 
2003: Hon. Olga Jurco (1938)

Outstanding Service to the Legal Profession Award

1994: Robert A. Clifford (1976) 
1996: John B. Simon (1967) 
1999: Francine S. Soliunas (1973) 
2001: Hon. Martin C. Ashman (1953) and John J. George (1966) 
2002: Mary Ellen Cagney (1976) 
2003: Larry R. Rogers (1983)

Outstanding Faculty Service to DePaul Award

1998: Jeffrey M. Shaman 
1999: Stephen A. Siegel 
2000: M. Cherif Bassiouni 
2001: Howard M. Rubin 
2002: Wayne K. Lewis 
2003: Judith A. Gaskell 
2004: Susan Bandes 
2005: Roberta Kwall 
2006: John Decker