DePaul University College of Law > About > Centers & Institutes > Center for Art, Museum & Cultural Heritage Law > Our Work > National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition > Past Competitions

Past Competitions

  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010

2016


2016 Award Winners​​​

Champion: University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law

Team of Catherine Hawe and Chris Maloney​


Runner-Up: University of Virginia

Team of Sami Al-Marzoog and David Williams


Best Brief​​University of California, Hastings College of Law

Team of Diana Cao, Nalani Crisologo, and Bryan Trader


Best Brief Runner-Up: University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law

Team of Catherine Hawe and Chris Maloney


Best Oralist: Tie: Chris Maloney, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, and Angelina Wike, South Texas College of Law


Best Oralist Runner-Up: Karolen Younan, Chicago-Kent College of Law


 

2016 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer

Senior Judge, U.S Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit


David F. Hamilton

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit


Paul J. Kelly, Jr.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit


Mary L. Mikva

Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

2015


​​​2015 Competition Photo Gallery​

Watch the final round argument!

2015 Award Winners​​​

Champion: University of California, Hastings College of Law

Team of Andrea Tool, Nathaniel Ku, and Katherine Green


Runner-Up: Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Team of Daniel Day, Vlada Monaenkova, and Zachary Gotlib


Best Brief​Northwestern University School of Law

Team of Doug Bates, Iulia Padeanu, and Anastasiya Kapustina


Best Brief Runner-Up: University of North Dakota School of Law

Team of Kendra Olson and Jesse Maier


Best Oralist: Rebecca Bucchieri, George Mason University School of Law


Best Oralist Runner-Up: Julia Haigney, George Washington University Law School


 

2015 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer

Senior Judge, U.S Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit


Paul J. Kelly, Jr.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit


Mary L. Mikva

Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division


Warren D. Wolfson

Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District


Linda Wilde

Retired Judge, Superior Court of California​​​

2014

​​​​​

2014 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

2014 Award Winners​​​

Champion: Chicago-Kent College of Law 
Team of Paulina Lopez, Kelly O'Neill, and Hannah Tuber

Runner-Up: Indiana University Mauer School of Law 
Team of Roy Braatz, John Paul Coonrod, and Adam Doerr

Semi-Finalists: University of Mississippi School of Law & University of Washington School of Law

Best BriefIndiana University Mauer School of Law 
Team of Roy Braatz, John Paul Coonrod, and Adam Doerr

Best Brief Runner-Up: Fordham University School of Law 
Team of Katie Gerlach and Clark Kosene

Best Oralist: Paulina Lopez, Chicago-Kent College of Law

Best Oralist Runner-Up: Malinda Pileggi, Chicago-Kent College of Law


 

2014 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer 
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Paul J. Kelly, Jr. 
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva 
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

Warren D. Wolfson 
Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District​

2013

2013 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

​​​2013 Award Winners​

Champion: South Texas College of Law 
Team of Joseph Bramanti, Joel Glover, and Erin Kee

Runner-Up: University of Michigan Law School 
Team of Stephanie Goldfarb, Kelly Fabian, and Austin Anderson

Best Brief: University of Michigan Law School 
Team of Stephanie Goldfarb, Kelly Fabian, and Austin Anderson

Best Brief Runner-Up: University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law 
Team of Devin Black, Madison Simmons, and Lauren Noland

Best Oralist: Benjamin Ford, Southern Illinois University School of Law

Best Oralist Runner-Up: Katherine Carlton, University of Michigan Law School


 

2013 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer 
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Sherry Hutt 
Retired Judge, Arizona State Superior Court

Paul J. Kelly, Jr. 
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 10th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva 
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division​​​

2012

​​​

2012 Competition Photo Gallery

Watch the final round argument!

2012 Award Winners​​​

Champion: Chicago-Kent College ​​of Law 
Team of Richard Poskozim and Filip Zucek

Runner-Up: South Texas College of Law 
Team of Joe Bramanti, Joel Glover, and Adriana Lopez

Best BriefNew York Law School 
Team of Sarah Garrod, Connie Gibilaro, and Mark Wheeler

Best Brief Runner-Up: South Texas College of Law 
Team of Brian Evans and Chris McKinney

Best Oralist (Tie): Traci Cosby, Widener University School of Law & Brian Evans, South Texas College of Law


 

2012 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer 
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva 
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

Warren D. Wolfson 
Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District

Diane P. Wood 
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit​​​

2011

Watch the final round argument!

​​​2011 Award Winners​​​

Champion: Chicago-Kent College of Law
Team of Bryan Bienias, Stephen Gardner, and Caitlyn Jones

Runner-Up: South Texas College of Law
Team of Jessica Kasischke, Chris McKinney, and Judith Westmoreland

Be​st Brief: Chicago-Kent College of Law
Team of Jessie McKenzie, Kelly Silver, and Britt Steinberg

Best Brief Runner-Up: South Texas College of Law 
Team of Jessica Kasischke, Chris McKinney, and Judith Westmoreland

Best Oralist: Jennifer Bloom, John Marshall Law School

Best Oralist Runner-Up: Bryan Bienias, Chicago-Kent College of Law


 

2011 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

David F. Hamilton 
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Mary L. Mikva
Judge, Circuit Court of Cook County, Chancery Division

Warren D. Wolfson
Interim Dean, DePaul University College of Law; Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District​​​

2010

​​​2010 Award Winners​​

Champion: Loyola University New Orleans College of Law 
Team of Daniel Shanks, Geoff Sweeny, and David Vicknair

Runner-up: Widener University School of Law (Delaware campus)
Team of Angela W. Friend, Adrienne Robertson, and Nina Staggers

Best Bri​ef​: Widener University School of Law

Best Oralist: Nina Staggers, Widener University School of Law

Honorable Mention Best Oralist: Alana McMains, Northwestern University School of Law


 

2010 Final Round Panel of Judges

William J. Bauer 
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Richard D. Cudahy
Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit

Warren D. Wolfson 
Interim Dean, DePaul University College of Law; Retired Judge, Illinois Appellate Court, 1st District​​​